Skip to main content
Get Started
Last modified January 2023

Virginia Consumer Data Protection Act (VCDPA) Notice

This policy applies only to Virginia residents and supplements our general privacy policy (available here) with details on our practices presented in a way the state requires. We hope this helps you understand what personal data we are collecting and how we use that information. Throughout this policy, you will see us refer to “personal data.” This means, at a general level, information that describes, identifies, or relates to you or your household.

 

Collection and use of personal data

We collect the personal data identified in our general privacy policy and use it for our operational purposes and other purposes set out in this Privacy Policy. Some of that information may be deemed “sensitive” under Virginia law. We use personal data for the following purposes:

  • Assisting our clients to communicate with adult consumers and registered voters in more relevant and meaningful ways about the topics and issues that matter to them.
  • Making predictions about audiences with similar characteristics as to how likely the group would be to purchase a certain product or support a specific political candidate.
  • Undertaking internal research to develop new products and services and to improve our existing products and services.
  • For our internal operations, such as auditing, analyzing trends, operating our websites, and exercising/defending legal claims.
  • To comply with our legal obligations, including compliance obligations and cooperating with law enforcement.

For additional information, see The Information We Collect and How We Use Information We Receive.

 

Disclosures of personal data

In addition to any categories of recipients identified in our general privacy policy, we also disclose personal data as follows:

CCPA Categories of Information Chart

For additional information, see How We Use Information We Receive.

 

Sale of personal data

We have sold the following categories of personal data:

CCPA Categories of Information Chart

We do not sell personal data of minors under 16 years of age.

If you would like to request that we not sell personal data we have collected about you, please fill out the webform located here. You can also e-mail us a request containing your full name, physical address and telephone number at ccpa.optout@tunnldata.com.

You may also opt out by calling our dedicated toll-free number 1-866-498-2784 and providing us with your full name, physical address and telephone number. 

 

Targeted advertising

We do not allow others to collect your personal data for targeted advertising based on your activity on our websites and other sites (a concept sometimes known as “sharing”).

 

Your rights under Virginia law

  • You have the right to request that we confirm whether we have your personal data and, if we do, to provide you access to that data. You can also request that we provide you a copy of the personal data that you provided to us.
  • You have the right to ask us to delete the personal data about you we have collected.
  • You have the right to ask us to correct inaccurate personal data we have about you.

If you are a Virginia resident and you want to submit a request to us regarding your Virginia privacy rights, you can fill out the webform here, contact us at ccpa.information@tunnldata.com , or call us at 1-866-498-2784. You do not have to create an account with us to submit a request.

We can only respond to your request if it is verifiable. This means we are obligated to take reasonable steps to verify your identity and your right to access the information you request. In order to verify your identity, please provide us with your name, address, and telephone number when submitting a request. We will only use information collected in this manner for the verification process and not for any other purpose.

We do not charge a fee to process or respond to your verifiable consumer request unless it is excessive, repetitive, or manifestly unfounded. If we determine that the request warrants a fee, we will tell you why we made that decision and provide you with a cost estimate before completing your request.

 

Updates

Sometimes we may update this privacy policy. We will post the updated copy that states when the policy was changed. When there is a material change, we will try notifying you about the change by emailing you using the information we have on file.

 

Contact us

If you have any questions, please send us an email at notice@tunnldata.com.